Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

The Murray Consultancy Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.murrayconsultancy.co.uk and its sister site www.murrayconsultancy.com (“Our Sites”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
“We/Us/Our” means The Murray Consultancy Ltd , a limited company registered in England under company number 4404567, whose registered address is Office 6, coWorkz, The Corn Exchange, 21, Brunswick Street, Liverpool L2 0PJ.
  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site is owned and operated by The Murray Consultancy Ltd , a limited company registered in England under company number 4404567, whose registered address is Office 6, coWorkz, The Corn Exchange, 21, Brunswick Street, Liverpool L2 0PJ. Our VAT number is 757 7597 62

Our Data Protection Officer is David Murray, and can be contacted by email at david@murrayconsultancy.co.uk, by telephone on 0151 2250220, or by post at Office 6, coWorkz, The Corn Exchange, 21, Brunswick Street, Liverpool L2 0PJ.

  • We are regulated by the Market Research Society.
  • We are a member of the Market Research.
  • We are a member of B.I.G. Europe (Business Information Group.
  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights
    • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
      • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  2. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy https://murrayconsultancy.co.uk/cookie-policy/

  • name
  • business/company name
  • job title
  • profession
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests
  • SIC codes
  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
    • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
    • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      • Providing and managing your access to Our Site
      • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site
      • Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)
      • Personalising and tailoring Our services for you
      • Replying to emails from you
      • Market research
      • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience
    • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or telephone or post with information, news and offers on Our products and We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
    • Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
    • We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
      • In compliance with the Market Research Society code of conduct – two years;
      • Unless a project necessitates us to contact you beyond this period but for no more than five years
  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    • We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    • Your data will only be stored in the UK.
    • Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
    • Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
      • Weekly back-up
      • Weekly preventative maintenance (every Monday at 11 pm
  1. Do We Share Your Data?
    • Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
    • In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

    • In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.
  2. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    • In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.
  3. How Can You Control Your Data?
    • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.
    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  1. Your Right to Withhold Information
    • You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    • You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.
  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at david@murrayconsultancy.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.

  • Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
  • The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.
  • In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at david@murrayconsultancy.co.uk, by telephone on 0151 2250220, or by post at Office 6, coWorkz, The Corn Exchange, 21, Brunswick Street, Liverpool L2 0PJ. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date

Posted in Market Research

David Murray’s new book due March 2018

Following the great success of his first e-book “The Power of Conjoint Analysis as a Market Research tool”, the book’s publishers have invited David to write a second book. Despite not having an official title as yet, the book will reflect on the trials and tribulations of launching a new company in a mature, very competitive market.

Posted in Market Research

BIG meeting Munich October 2017

Members from France, Russia, Greece, Italy, Netherlands, Hungary, Turkey, Poland and UK attended our annual meeting in Munich. As is always the case, the BIG award takes place with, on this occasion, five members delivering papers on a wide range of topics, which included:
“CAMPUS Festival – Full Throttle” – Hungary
“Creative session for a B2B client” – Italy
“Long-term community for retailer: advantages and disadvantages” – Russia
“Supply chain restructuring survey” – France
“Research as Trojan Horse to Relationships” – Greece
The winner of the 2017 BIG award was Russia
BIG AWARD 2017 WINNER

Posted in Market Research

BIG meeting Athens April 2017

For the first time, the BIG meeting was held at a member’s offices. Ioanna’s Focus Group studio was converted into a Board Room to enable us to conduct workshops to plan the future direction of BIG and for some members to carry out individual presentations. Our Danish member, Johnny, presented Adizes’ cooperate lifecycle and asked where our individual businesses and BIG would position themselves on this lifecycle. Members were asked to consider this at the next meeting. The meeting finished with an afternoon at the beach enjoying a fish barbecue.

Posted in Market Research

Next BIG meeting

Athens April 28th – 29th 2017 – attending are members from UK, Denmark, Holland, France, Greece, Poland, Russia, Italy, Turkey

Posted in Market Research

BIG MEETING PORTO APRIL 2016

All members of the Business Information Group (BIG) shared how they formulate proposals and what key aspects of content should be included to help win business. Much emphasis was placed on selling benefits rather than just making an offer, or, as one member put it, “It’s just like the radio station WII FM – What’s In It For Me?”. BIG MEETING - PORTO

The Murray Consultancy delivered a paper on the future of Market Research, which focussed on the changing world of quantitative research, not only in terms of methodology but also the availability of locating and disseminating existing data rather than going out into the field and assimilating new data that may already exist.

Dr Soraia Ferreira, a communications specialist, delivered a fascinating presentation on how transmedia storytelling can add value to, or even replace, a marketing campaign in its ability to create awareness of and interest in a product or service.

Posted in Market Research

The Power of Conjoint Analysis

12David Murray’s book “The Power of Conjoint Analysis as a Market Research Tool” has now achieved 59,116 downloads since it’s e-publication (Source: Bookboon)

Posted in Market Research

Big Group members meet ‘virtually’

As an experiment we decided on 11th January 2016 to meet interactively. Most of our members hooked up and what we intended to be a 15 minutes ‘catch up’ developed into a 45 minute ‘virtual’ meeting. We all agreed an agenda for our next formal meeting in Porto which includes: the art of proposal writing, budgeting, the future of market research – all of which will be discussed using presentations and workshops.

Posted in Market Research

BIG MUNICH OCTOBER 2015

The BIG group of international researchers from 11 countries, under the Chair of David Murray, met in Munich on 30th – 31st October with a full agenda of internal presentations, the best of which was awarded with a special plaque as the BIG award 2015 for the best paper. Papers included ‘Marketing market Research in former Portuguese African colonies – an Angolan case study’, ‘Market Research in Greece in the current economic climate’, ‘Functionality of Dashboard MK2’, ‘Small is beautiful – how a small market research consultancy can compete with the bigger players and win large accounts’. The winner of the BIG award was France with a paper on multinational B2B research. In 6 months time, we will be meeting again in Porto. Being a research forum, we will test conducting a ‘virtual’ meeting early in the new year…watch this space!!

Posted in Market Research

Murray Consultancy just keeps on growing!

With the Murray Consultancy’s financial year ending end September 2015, the company has recorded another growth year by a staggering 14% increase in turnover compared with the previous financial year. “It was tough year, but very rewarding” said the consultancy’s managing director, David Murray. “We have kept our focus on our core competences – health, public transport and public sector backed up by excellent service”

Posted in Market Research
All rights reserved • Privacy PolicyCookie PolicyGlossarySitemap• Website designed & hosted by Cyberfrog Design
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
More about our cookies